CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I82732

Mr. Jim Wickstead
Circle International, Inc.
991 Supreme Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of rotary tables from Japan

Dear Mr. Wickstead:

In your letter dated May 2, 2002 on behalf of Logansport Matsumoto of Logansport, Indiana you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The “Big Bore Type NC Rotary Tables” in question are of the horizontal, vertical and tilting types. They are principally used as workholders in machining centers for working metal. The tables come in a variety of sizes and load capacities.

You have suggested that the rotary tables may be classifiable in heading 8479, specifically in subheading 8479.89.9897, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. However, heading 8479 can apply only if no other heading of chapter 84 specifies or includes this merchandise. Rotary tables are specifically provided for in HTS heading 8466, which is also found in chapter 84, thus the rotary tables cannot be classified in heading 8479.

The applicable subheading for the rotary tables will be 8466.20.8035, HTS, which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Work holders: Other… For metalworking machine tools: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division